Update on Covid-19 (05th January 2021)

January 6, 2021 by admin0

 

Media Statement
5 January 2021


Today we report a cumulative total of 
1 127 759 COVID-19 cases identified, with 14 410 new cases since the last report, representing a 30% positivity rate.

ProvinceTotal cases for 05 January 2021Percentage total
Eastern Cape17485315,5
Free State639815,7
Gauteng30442027,0
KwaZulu-Natal22348719,8
Limpopo292652,6
Mpumalanga395283,5
North West422443,7
Northern Cape260952,3
Western Cape22388619,9
Unknown00,0
Total1127759100,0

 

A cumulative total of 6 828 147 tests have been conducted with 47 875 tests conducted since the last report.

Deaths, Recoveries and Active Cases
Regrettably, a further 513 deaths have been reported: Eastern Cape 124, Free State 14 , Gauteng 64, Kwa-Zulu Natal 92, Limpopo 3, Northern Cape 14 and Western Cape 202.

This brings the total deaths to 30 524.

We convey our condolences to the loved ones of the departed and thank the health care workers who treated the deceased.

Our recoveries now stand at 920 879 at a recovery rate of 81,6%

Dr Zwelini Mkhize
Minister of Health
ENDS…

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


SA Coronavirus Portal

What is COVID-19?
Human Coronaviruses are common throughout the world. There are many different coronaviruses identified in animals but only a small number of these can cause disease in humans.

On 7 January 2020, ‘Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2’ (SARS-CoV-2) was confirmed as the causative agent of ‘Coronavirus Disease 2019’ or COVID-19. The majority of the case-patients initially identified were dealers and vendors at a seafood, poultry and live wildlife market in China. Since then, the virus has spread to more than 100 countries, including South Africa.

WhatsAppLive Support Our AddressRoof Top Parking, Bryanpark Shopping Centre, Bryanston

Copyright by Covid-SA 2021. All rights reserved.